OUR TEAM

Danny Speight on 161 Granby

inspirational quote

We take great pride in our team of professionals who we carefully select from among the most superior talents in the area. With offices in Virginia Beach and the Richmond area, we are staffed with Structural Engineers, REVIT & CAD Technicians, and Special Inspectors to assist you with your next project.

Our clients tell us that they use our firm’s structural services because we:

  • Love our profession
  • Don’t whine
  • Are energetic
  • Produce thorough drawings
  • Don’t miss deadlines

Our firm was founded on the philosophy that we will strive to acquire and maintain repeat clients. Therefore we have chosen a staff that maintains flexibility and open-mindedness when addressing our clients’ suggestions. Our firm is committed to responsiveness and do not accept anything less from our employees. 

Daniel Speight

DANIEL W. SPEIGHT, P.E.

President
Principal Structural Engineer

MATT J. MARSHALL, JR., P.E.

MATT J. MARSHALL, JR., P.E.

Vice President
Principal Structural Engineer

JONATHAN WALESCZYK, P.E.

JONATHAN WALESCZYK, P.E.

Secretary/Treasurer, Virginia Beach Director of Operations, Principal Structural Engineer

J. STEPHEN COWAN, P.E.

J. STEPHEN COWAN, P.E.

Partner
Principal Structural Engineer

MATT L. FRANCIS

MATT L. FRANCIS

Retired Partner

NEBOJSA MRDALJ, P.E.

NEBOJSA MRDALJ, P.E.

Senior Structural Engineer

DANNY H. RUDD, P.E.

DANNY H. RUDD, P.E.

Director of Operations
Richmond Office

DAVID P. CARTER, P.E.

DAVID P. CARTER, P.E.

Senior Structural Engineer

MICHAEL J. RIDGE, P.E.

MICHAEL J. RIDGE, P.E.

Structural Engineer

JONATHAN M. CAPOZZOLA. P.E.

JONATHAN M. CAPOZZOLA. P.E.

Senior Structural Engineer
Richmond Office

EARL H. INGE, JR., P.E.

EARL H. INGE, JR., P.E.

Senior Structural Engineer

JAMES D. CLEMMER

JAMES D. CLEMMER

Senior Project Manager

MORGAN L. SPEIGHT, E.I.T. 

MORGAN L. SPEIGHT, E.I.T. 

Engineer-in-Training

ROB W. COLLINGS, E.I.T.

ROB W. COLLINGS, E.I.T.

Engineer-in-Training

YOANA D. MAVROVA, E.I.T.

YOANA D. MAVROVA, E.I.T.

Engineer-in-Training

ZACHARY F. BROWN, E.I.T.

ZACHARY F. BROWN, E.I.T.

Engineer-in-Training

ANDREW M. WOODS, E.I.T.

ANDREW M. WOODS, E.I.T.

Engineer-in-Training

Michael S. Schwartz

CODY J. LIFE

Engineering Intern/REVIT Technician

RAUL P. SALUGAO

RAUL P. SALUGAO

Senior Structural Engineering Technician

NOEL A. AGUSTIN

NOEL A. AGUSTIN

Senior Structural Engineering Technician/

IT Manager

ROMMEL P. FULINARA

ROMMEL P. FULINARA

Senior Structural Engineering Technician

SEAN E. CHAPMAN

SEAN E. CHAPMAN

Senior Structural Engineering Technician

FITI C. SELOTI

FITI C. SELOTI

Structural Engineering Technician

MARY S. WAISANEN

MARY S. WAISANEN

Structural Engineering Technician

Cody J. Life

MICHAEL S. SCHWARTZ

Structural Engineering Technician

STAN M. TARKENTON

STAN M. TARKENTON

Special Inspector

SCOTT J. DeRIDDER

SCOTT J. DeRIDDER

Construction Admin Specialist

CARL "CJ" ALMARODE, JR.

CARL "C.J." ALMARODE, JR.

Special Inspector / Construction Admin Specialist

CHRISTA A. PEACHY, CPSM

CHRISTA A. PEACHY, CPSM

Marketing & Administration

WILLIAM E. BURGE

WILLIAM E. BURGE

Bookkeeper

WADETTA L. SAUNDERS

WADETTA L. SAUNDERS

Office/Human Resource Administrator

LOLA SPEIGHT

LOLA SPEIGHT

Chief Barketing Officer